Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] [Deleted by Amendment 3]                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
     Recommended additions:                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
     Add  to  AS  13.050.016(a):     "Call  hosp.  or  donor                                                                    
     program" (Add teeth)                                                                                                       
     [Amendment  3 added  "or donor  program" after  "inform                                                                    
     the appropriate hospital"]                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
     Add   to  AS   13.50.030(e):     "witnessed  telephonic                                                                    
     consent"                                                                                                                   
     [Subsection  (e) in  Amendment  3 read,  "A  gift by  a                                                                    
     person designated in AS _____________  shall be made by                                                                    
     a  document  signed  by  the  person  or  made  by  the                                                                    
     person's  telegraphic,  recorded telephonic,  or  other                                                                    
     recorded message."]                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
MS.  SYLVESTER  explained the  recommendations.